Board Agenda

 

SOUTH JEFFERSON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

AGENDA – BOARD OF EDUCATION MEETING (Reorganizational/Regular Meeting)

Board of Education Room, Maynard P. Wilson Building

Wednesday, July 12, 2017     6:00 p.m.

 

 1.        CALL TO ORDER - PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

 

 2.        PUBLIC FORUM

 

(District Clerk Presides)

 3.        OATH TO ELECTED BOARD MEMBERS

            Randy Jerome - 5 year term (7/1/17-6/30/22)

            Justin VanCoughnett- 5 year term (7/1/17-6/30/22)

 

 4.        ELECTION OF BOARD OFFICERS (Oath Administered after each Election)

            President (Nominations/Appointment)

            Vice President (Nominations/Appointment)

 

  5.        APPROVAL OF AGENDA FOR REORGANIZATIONAL MEETING

            (New President Presides)

 

  6.       APPOINTMENTS RECOMMENDATIONS

District Clerk........................................................................................................ Michelle Jaques

Acting District Clerk in Absence of Clerk...................................................... Mary Beth Denny

District Treasurer................................................................................................. Angela Picunas

Deputy Treasurer................................................................................................ Kerrie S. Hosley

Tax Collector......................................................................................................... Kay Chapman

External Auditor................................................................................ Robert F. Stackel CPA, PC

Internal Auditor.................................................................... Bowers & Company, CPAs, PLLC

Claims Auditor.................................................................................................. Tanya Carpenter

Central Treasurer Extra-classroom Accounts...................................................... Robin Strough

Chief Faculty Counselors............................ K. Denny, J. Christopher, J. Ginger, R. Dalrymple

School Physician............................................................................................ Dr. Daniel Cappon

School Attorney........................................................................................... Ferrara Fiorenza PC

Attendance Supervisors........................................................ LouAnn Gleason, Angela Picunas

Records Access/Management Officer............................................................ Mary Beth Denny

Title IX Compliance Officer/ADA  Compliance............................................ Mary Beth Denny

District Liaison for the Education of Homeless Children and Youth/504................ Jim Pelton

Medicaid Compliance Officer.................................................................................... Scott Slater

Insurance Consultants................................................................. Haylor, Freyer and Coon, Inc.

Health/Dental Plans Administrators.................................................................................. MVP

CSE/CPSE Appointments 2017-2018............................................................. See Attached List

Chemical Hygiene Designee.............................................................................. Heather Stevens

Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA) Designee..................... David Hatchell

Safety Officer........................................................................................................ David Hatchell

Dignity Act Coordinator.......................................................................................... Lisa Parsons

 

 7.        AUTHORIZATIONS

State and Federal Grant Administrator.......................................................... Mary Beth Denny

Budget Transfers (Not to Exceed $25,000)..................................................... Mary Beth Denny

Attendance Approval at Professional Development and Conferences........ Mary Beth Denny

Authorizes Bonding of All Personnel Responsible For Handling District Monies.....................

Authorizes Establishment of Five (5) Petty Cash Funds of $100 for each building and DO....

Authorizes Mileage Reimbursement Rate.................................... Federal Reimbursement Rate

Authorizes Readoption of all Policies, Code of Ethics in effect on 6/30/17..............................



 

8.         DESIGNATIONS

Purchasing Agent........................................................................................... Mary Beth Denny

Jeff-Lewis School Boards' Executive Committee Representative and Alternate (BS/TD) TBA

NYSSBA & JLSBA Legislative Liaison (PT)......................................................................... TBA

BOCES Occupational Education Advisory Committee as South Jefferson’s Committee

FFA Ag Advisory Board.......................... Lee Berry, Tim Elmer, James Juczak, Jay Matteson,

   ....................................................................... James Munroe II, Diane Petrowski, Ron Porter

Designated Educational Official.................................................................... Mary Beth Denny

Certification of Payrolls.................................................................................. Mary Beth Denny

School Pesticide Representative......................................................................... David Hatchell

Official Bank Signatories

  • Signature for Financial Notes and Bonds................................................ (Board President)
  • Signature for Contracts, Checks, & State Aid Claim Forms in Absence of the Board President........................................................................................................... (Board Vice President)


Official Bank Depositories................................ Key, Watertown Savings, Community, Chase

Official Newspapers....................................... South Jeff Journal and Watertown Daily Times



 

 

 

SOUTH JEFFERSON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT



AGENDA – BOARD OF EDUCATION MEETING (Reorganizational/Regular Meeting)

Board of Education Room, Maynard P. Wilson Building

Wednesday, July 12, 2017     6:00 p.m.

 

 

9.     A.        Approve Regular Meeting Agenda

 

        B.         Approval of Minutes - 6/21/17 - Regular

 

            C.        Public Forum

 

            D.        Reports and Action Items - Superintendent of Schools

                       *1.         2017-2018 Board of Education Meeting Approval

                       *2.         Jeff-Lewis School Boards Association Membership Approval

                      *3           Rural Schools Association Membership Approval

                      *4.          The Council Membership Approval

                       *5.         Black River Valley Council Membership Approval

                      *6.          NYSSBA Membership Approval

                      *7.          Backpack Program Resolution Approval

                       *8.         Prom Information & Site Approval

                       *9.         CSE/CPSE Recommendations Approval

                       10.         District Updates/Items of Information

              

            E.         Personnel

                       *1.         Recommendations

                      

10.   EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

11.   ADJOURNMENT

           

 

 

 

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.